Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Berzelia lanuginosa

Family: Bruniaceae

Common name: BUTTONBUSH

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moist, regular