Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Beta vulgaris

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common names: BEET, BEETROOT, CHARD, MANGELWURZEL, MANGOLD, SPINACH BEET, SWISS CHARD

Native to: Mediterranean

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Seedling days to mature: 55-70

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Beta vulgaris 2 2
  • Beta vulgaris 2
  • Beta vulgaris 3
  • Beta vulgaris 4
  • Beta vulgaris

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.