Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Betula nigra

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: BIRCH, BLACK BIRCH, RED BIRCH, RIVER BIRCH

Native to: Eastern United States

Sentiment: light and fertility

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular