Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Betula pendula
(sold as Crimson Frost)

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: BIRCH, COMMON BIRCH, EUROPEAN WHITE BIRCH, SILVER BIRCH, WARTY BIRCH

Native to: Asia Minor, Europe

Sentiment: light and fertility

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 43 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

dark

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: light shade, sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: average, clay

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Betula pendula crimson frost 2
  • Betula pendula crimson frost 3 2
  • Betula pendula crimson frost 3 3
  • Betula pendula crimson frost 3
  • Betula pendula crimson frost 4
  • Betula pendula crimson frost