Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acer buergerianum

Family: Spindaceae

Common names: MAPLE, THREE-TOOTHED, TRIDENT MAPLE

Native to: Eastern China, Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, container

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Acer buergerianum trident maple  weg0036 2
  • Acer buergerianum trident maple  weg0036
  • Acer buergerianum trident maple  weg0042 2
  • Acer buergerianum trident maple  weg0042
  • Acer buergerianum trident maple  weg0043

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - tree

This plant is one of 8 trees suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 4 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and medium heights - from 5 feet tall to over 10 feet tall. 2 of these trees are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 6 are evergreen. They can be grown in Zones 6-11. 6 trees that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. Six are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in 6 flower colors.

You are free to use any filter to reduce the plant list further, including those mentioned above. As with shrubs and vines, most trees respond well to pruning and shaping. As with most humans, they like being touched. And these eight trees, grown either in the ground or in a container, can attract adult butterflies to you and your garden.