Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Betula populifolia
(sold as Whitespire Sr)

Family: Betulaceae

Common name: BIRCH

Native to: Eastern North America

Sentiment: light and fertility

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 43 feet

Max width: 24.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: poor, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Betula populifolia whitespire sr 2 2
  • Betula populifolia whitespire sr 2
  • Betula populifolia whitespire sr 3
  • Betula populifolia whitespire sr 4 2
  • Betula populifolia whitespire sr 4
  • Betula populifolia whitespire sr 5
  • Betula populifolia whitespire sr