Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Bignonia capreolata

Family: Bignonieceae

Common names: CROSSVINE, QUARTERVINE, TRUMPET FLOWER

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular