Billardiera longiflora

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common name: PURPLE APPLEBERRY

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular