Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Billbergia nutans

Family: Bromeliaceae

Common names: FRIENDSHIPLANT, QUEEN'S TEARS

Native to: South Brazil

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular