Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Bixa orellana

Family: Bixaceae

Common names: ANNATTO, LIPSTICK TREE

Native to: American Tropics

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular