Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acer caesium ssp. giraldii

Family: Spindaceae

Common name: MAPLE

Synonym: Acer giraldii

Native to: China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 59 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular