Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Blechnum occidentale

Family: Blechnaceae

Common names: HAMMOCK FERN, HARD FERN

Native to: Chile, Tropical America, West Indies

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular