Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Bletilla striata

Family: Orchidaceae

Common name: CHINESE GROUND ORCHID

Native to: China, Japan, Tibet

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular