Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Bocconia frutescens

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: TREE CELANDINE

Native to: Subtropical America, Tropical America

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 24.5 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry