Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Boesenbergia rotunda

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: CHINESE GINGER, CHINESE KEYS, FINGERROOT, KRACHAI, TEMU KUNTJI

Native to: China, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular