Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama ‘Nana’

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: FALSE CHAMOMILE, STAR ASTER

Native to: Missouri, Oklahoma

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama  nana 626 0050 2
  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama  nana 626 0050
  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama nana 626 0045
  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama nana 626 0046
  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama nana 626 0047
  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama nana 626 0049
  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama nana 626 0051 2
  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama nana 626 0051 3
  • Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama nana 626 0051