Boophone disticha

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: CAPE POISON BLUB

Native to: Eastern Africa, Southern Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular