Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Borago pygmaea

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: SLENDER BORAGE

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: prostrate

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate