Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Boronia crenulata

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: ANISEED BORONIA

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular