Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Boronia heterophylla

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: RED BORONIA

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Boronia heterophylla   weg0021
  • Boronia heterophylla  weg0022 2
  • Boronia heterophylla  weg0022 3
  • Boronia heterophylla  weg0022
  • Boronia heterophylla  weg0023
  • Boronia heterophylla  weg0024
  • Boronia heterophylla  weg0025