Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Boronia megastigma

Family: Rutaceae

Common names: BROWN BORONIA, SCENTED BORONIA

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular