Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Boronia megastigma
(sold as Jack Maguire's Red)

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: SCENTED BORONIA

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Boronia megastigma jack maguire's red  weg0006
  • Boronia megastigma jack maguire's red  weg0007 2
  • Boronia megastigma jack maguire's red  weg0007 3
  • Boronia megastigma jack maguire's red  weg0007
  • Boronia megastigma jack maguire's red  weg0008
  • Boronia megastigma jack maguire's red  weg0009