Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Boronia molloyae

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: TALL BORONIA

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular