Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Bothriochloa barbinodis

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BEARD GRASS, CANE BEAR-GRASS, CANE BLUESTEM

Native to: Indochina, Malaysia

Plant

Type: grass

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant