Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Bouteloua aristidoides

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BLUE GRAMA, MOSQUITO GRASS

Synonym: Bouteloua gracilis

Native to: Mexico, Southern United States, Western United States

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Bouteloua gracilis  weg0071 2
  • Bouteloua gracilis  weg0071
  • Bouteloua gracilis  weg0073
  • Bouteloua gracilis  weg0074 2
  • Bouteloua gracilis  weg0074 3
  • Bouteloua gracilis  weg0074