Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Brachychiton populneus

Family: Sterculiaceae

Common names: BOTTLETREE, KURRAJONG

Native to: New South Wales, Queensland

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate