Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Brachyscome iberidifolia

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: SWAN RIVER DAISY

Native to: Southern Australia

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular