Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Acer capillipes

Family: Spindaceae

Common name: MAPLE

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 43 feet

Max width: 43 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular