Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Brachysema celsianum

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: SWAN RIVER PEA

Native to: Western Australia


Type: shrub

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet


magenta/purple, pink, red




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

flowers year round

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Brachysema celsianum  weg0059
  • Brachysema celsianum  weg0096
  • Brachysema celsianum  weg0097
  • Brachysema celsianum  weg0098 2
  • Brachysema celsianum  weg0098