Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acer cappadocicum

Family: Spindaceae

Common names: CAUCASIAN MAPLE, COLISEUM MAPLE, MAPLE

Native to: Asia Minor, Caucasus, North India

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 50 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular