Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Acer circinatum

Family: Spindaceae

Common names: MAPLE, VINE MAPLE

Native to: British Columbia, California, North America, Oregon, Washington

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular