Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acer japonicum
(sold as Yasemin)

Family: Spindaceae

Common names: FULL MOON MAPLE, JAPANESE MAPLE, MAPLE

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Acer japonicum yasemin 2
  • Acer japonicum yasemin 3
  • Acer japonicum yasemin 4
  • Acer japonicum yasemin