Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acer macrophyllum

Family: Spindaceae

Common names: BIG LEAF MAPLE, MAPLE, OREGON MAPLE

Native to: California, Oregon, Southeast Alaska, Washington, Western Canada, Western North America

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 70 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular