Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acer negundo

Family: Spindaceae

Common names: ASH-LEAVED MAPLE, BOX ELDER, MANITOBA MAPLE, MAPLE

Native to: Central America, North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous, weedy

Exposure: part shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -50 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular