Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Briza media

Family: Poaceae

Common names: COMMON QUAKING GRASS, DIDDER, QUAKING GRASS, RATTLERSNAKE GRASS, TOTTER

Native to: Eurasia

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, tufted

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Briza media dsc 0064 2
  • Briza media dsc 0064 3
  • Briza media dsc 0064
  • Briza media dsc 0065
  • Briza media dsc 0067
  • Briza media dsc 0069