Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Browallia speciosa ‘Silver Bells’

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: BUSH VIOLET

Native to: Colombia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Browallia speciosa  silver bells  6260038
  • Browallia speciosa  silver bells  6260039 2
  • Browallia speciosa  silver bells  6260039
  • Browallia speciosa silver bells  6260034
  • Browallia speciosa silver bells  6260036
  • Browallia speciosa silver bells  6260040
  • Browallia speciosa silver bells  6260042
  • Browallia speciosa  silver bells probably  weg0023