Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Brugmansia versicolor

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: ANGEL'S TRUMPET

Synonym: Datura

Native to: Ecuador

Sentiments: deceitful charm, you are poison

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 21 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular