Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Brugmansia x candida

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: ANGEL'S TRUMPET

Synonym: Datura

Native to: Ecuador

Sentiments: deceitful charm, you are poison


Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet


white/off white




Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular