Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Brugmansia x insignis

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: ANGEL'S TRUMPET

Synonyms: Brugmansia insignis, Datura

Native to: East Andes

Sentiments: deceitful charm, you are poison

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, toxic

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers year round

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Brugmansia x insignis (pink)  6260005
  • Brugmansia x insignis (pink)  6260007
  • Brugmansia x insignis (pink)  6260008
  • Brugmansia x insignis (pink)  6260010