Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Miner's Claim)

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: ANGEL'S TRUMPET

Synonym: Datura

Sentiments: deceitful charm, you are poison


Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet


pink, secondary color present, white/off white


green, light, secondary color present


Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Brugmansia miner's claim  6260003 2
  • Brugmansia miner's claim  6260003 3
  • Brugmansia miner's claim  6260003