Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Brugmansia
(sold as New Orleans)

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: ANGEL'S TRUMPET

Synonym: Datura

Sentiments: deceitful charm, you are poison

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet

Flower

orange, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Brugmansia  new orleans  6260023 2
  • Brugmansia  new orleans  6260023
  • Brugmansia  new orleans  6260025
  • Brugmansia  new orleans  6260026