Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Brunfelsia pauciflora ‘Floribunda’

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: MORNING-NOON-AND-NIGHT, YESTERDAY-AND-TODAY, YESTERDAY-TODAY-AND-TMORROW

Native to: Brazil

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Brunfelsia pauciflora floribunda  6260028
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora floribunda  6260029
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora floribunda  6260031