Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Brunnera macrophylla ‘Variegata’

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: FORGET-ME-NOT

Synonym: Brunnera jack frost

Native to: East Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes, self-sows

Exposure: light shade, shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Brunnera macrophylla variegata  6260061
  • Brunnera macrophylla variegata  6260068
  • Brunnera macrophylla variegata  6260070
  • Brunnera macrophylla variegata  6260073 2
  • Brunnera macrophylla variegata  6260073
  • Brunnera macrophylla variegata  6260074
  • Brunnera jack frost  6260003
  • Brunnera jack frost  6260005 2
  • Brunnera jack frost  6260005 3
  • Brunnera jack frost  6260005