Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Brunsvigia josephinae

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: JOSEPHINE'S LILY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

winter interest

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular