Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Bulbine latifolia

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name: ROOIWORTEL

Native to: Cape Provence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular