Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Butia capitata

Family: Arecaceae

Common names: JELLY PALM, YATAY PALM

Native to: Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay

Plant

Type: palm

Form: erect

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

red, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular