Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Buxus microphylla

Family: Buxaceae

Common names: BOX, BOXWOOD

Native to: Caribbean, Central America, Eurasia, South Africa, Tropical Africa


Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet






Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular