Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Buxus sempervirens ‘Elegantissima’

Family: Buxaceae

Common names: BOX, BOXWOOD, COMMON BUXUS, SILVER BOXWOOD

Native to: Northern Africa, Southern Europe, West Asia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: bonsai, hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Buxus sempervirens elegantissima  weg0018
  • Buxus sempervirens elegantissima  weg0019 2
  • Buxus sempervirens elegantissima  weg0019 3
  • Buxus sempervirens elegantissima  weg0019