Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Buxus sempervirens ‘Graham Blandy’

Family: Buxaceae

Common names: BOX, BOXWOOD, COMMON BUXUS, SILVER BOXWOOD

Native to: Northern Africa, Southern Europe, West Asia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular