Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Calamagrostis arundinacea

Family: Poaceae

Common names: REED GRASS, SMALLWEED

Synonym: Calamagrostis brachytricha

Native to: Central To East Asia

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular